Pesticide Training & Consulting
                      30 Hour Course

                           March 3, 4, 5, 8 - 12, 2021

            30 Hour Certification Program for Categories
                       3A week of March 8 - 12, 2021,
                       7A March 3, 4, 10, 11, 12, 2021  
                       7G January 4, 5, 10, 11, 12, 2021
                      
Please Note, because I am doing all of the categories, I have had to break up Cooling Towers and Structure.     Please call for any clarification.
             
    Course Fee - $585.00 ($635.00 for on site registration) 

                NOTE: A Core Manual is required for 30 hour certification.
                          A Category Manual will also be required for the course.
           Core and category manuals can be purchased through Cornell's Website.
                          They are NEEDED to take the certification exam!

                                             GET THEM EARLY!
                    Manuals will not be available at the time of registration!!



             Recertification Credits Available for
                 2, 3a, 3b, 6a, 7a, 7f, 7g, 8, 25

         Registration Fee for those signing in for recertification credits -
              $150.00 per day pre-registration ($160.00 at the door)
                                     
                                     

                                  Sign In - 8:00am - 8:30am

          Class - 8:30am - 4:45pm (except Friday ends at 12:00pm)

                             Friday,  1:00pm - 4:30pm
         No Core exam and one category exam will be given by NYSDEC unless there are at least 10 people taking the course

           A $100.00 EXAM FEE, payable on.
               Checks for exam MUST be made out to "NYSDEC".



  -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------                       
Day 2 - March 4, 2021  Thursday

                                 Session 1 - 8:30am - 12:00pm
                                              Kathy Roberts
                    Recertification Credits - 
7a, 7f - 3.25 credits each 


Stored Food Pest
      Identification, Life Cycles & Control
          Indian Meal Moth, Sawtoothed Grain Beetle, Cigarette and Drugstore
          Beetles, Red Flour and Confused Flour Beetles, Angoumois Grain Moth   
          Granary and Rice Weevils, Spider Beetles, Dermestid Beetles
       IPM: Management Tactics - Inspection - Sanitation - Non-Chemical
               Chemical - Fumigation
Cockroaches                         
     Identification, Life Cycles & Control
          American, Brownbanded, German, Oriental, Smokey Brown, Asian
     IPM for Cockroaches - Inspection - Monitoring - Habitat Modification
     

__________________________________________________________________


             Day 2 - March 4, 2021  Thursday

                                      
                                 Session 2 - 1:00pm - 4:45pm
                                            Kathy Roberts  
                      Recerification Credits - 7a, 7f - 3.50 credits each 
                                                             


Integrated Pest Management For Flies
   Fly Biology - Life Stages
   Fly Types - House, Fruit, Phorid, Drain, Stable, Green Bottle, 
                     Cluster
   Habits/Behavior, Fly IPM - Survey, Source Reduction, Biological                                                      Control, Monitoring, Decision Making,
                                                Treatment
 Structural Ants
    
Facts, Identification & Control
           Acrobat Ant, Ordorous Ant, Pavemant Ant, Pharaoh Ant,
           Citronella Ant, Little Black Ant, Thief Ant
Occasional Invaders
     
Identification, Life Cycles, Control
            Lady Beetles, Western Conifer Seed Bug, Boxelder Bug
            Brown Marmorated Stink Bug
Pest Birds In Buildings

       Identification, Habitat, Damage, Life Cycles & IPM Control

          Sparrows, Starlings, Pigeons, Other Birds


 ________________________________________________________________
 
                    Day 3 - March 5, 2021  Friday

                                    Session 3 - 8:30am - 4:45pm
                                                   Kathy Roberts                                                                                Recertification Credits - 7g - 6.75 credits

Cooling Water Systems
    
Open Systems - Once Through, Recirculating, Spray Types of Cooling Towers,
     Closed Recirculating Systems
Cooling Water Organisms
    
Corrosion, Scale, Fouling - Algae, Bacteria, Fungi, Mollusks
Cooling Towers IPM
     Structural Modifications, Physical Aids, Monitoring Techniques, Sanitation
Prevention and Control
    
Corrosion Control, Scale Control, Fouling Control, Additives or Adjuvants
Selection and Application of Pesticides
    
Selection of Pesticides - Target Organisms, Types of System, Operating
     Conditions, Compatibilities, Method of Application, Cost, Application of
     Pesticides, Pesticide Label, Application Considerations, Cleaning and
     Disinfection, Dosages, Application Techniques
Evaluation of Results and Treatment Control
    
Physical Inspection, Microbiological Deposit Monitors, Biocide Chemical
     Testing, Microbiological Testing
Microbial Growth Management in Paper Mills
     
Microbial Effects in Paper Mills, Problems Deposits in Paper Making Systems,
      Microorganisms of Paper Mills, Locations and Problems Caused by Deposits,
      Control of Microorganisms, Other Safety Considerations When Working in
      the Mill
Water Treatment
      Meaning of pH, Chiller Plant Operation, Problems Associated with Cooling
      Water, Overview of Chemical Equipment
Legionella Awareness
      
Legionella Sources - Bacteria, Systems Promoting Growth, Cyclic Operation,
       Legionella Control - Microbiological, Testing Requirements, Frequency of
       Cleaning/Disinfection, Planning and Record Keeping - Documentation,
       Monitoring, Prevention

 _________________________________________________________________                           
               Day 6 - March 10, 2021  Wednesday

                                       Session 4 - 8:30am - 4:45pm
                                                  Kathy Roberts
                                              Core - 6.75 credits
 
Some Basics 

Don Nelson DEC
Pests
Pesticides
Formulations
Pesticide Exposure and Risks
The Toxicity of Pesticides
Protecting Yourself
Responding to a Pesticide Exposure

Recertification Credits - Core 6.75 Credits for all commercial and private categories

   _________________________________________________________________ 

              

                 Day 4 - March 8, 2021  Monday

                               Session 5 - 8:30am - 12:00pm
                                            Kathy Roberts  
                  Recertification Credits -3a, 3b, 25 - 3.25 credits each                                                         
                                                    

Weed Identification and Control

     Identification of Broadleaf and Grassy Weeds

    Broadleaf Weeds versus Grassy Weeds

     Life Cycles, Annual Bluegrass, Black Medic, Broadleaf Plaintain,   Chickweed, Dandelion, Field Bindweed, Ground Ivy, Smooth Crabgrass,   Large Crabgrass, Poison Ivy, Yellow Foxtail, Nutsedges, Silver Crabgrass,   Nimblewill, Creeping Bentgrass, Orchardgrass, Quackgrass, Tall Fescue

Turfgrass Diseases

    Diagnosis, Control

     Anthracnose Foliar Blight, Brown Patch, Damping-off Diseases, Dollar     Spot, Fairy Ring, Gray Snow Mold, Leaf Spot and Melting-Out Diseases,   Necrotic Ring Spot, Pink Snow Mold, Fusarium Patch, Powdery Mildew,   Pythium Blight, Red Thread and Pink Patch, Rust, Slime Molds, Summer   Patch, Take-All Patch, Yellow Patch

    

 


---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

           Day 4 - March 8, 2021  Monday

                              Session 6 - 1:00pm - 4:45pm
                                          Kathy Roberts  
               Recertification Credits - 2, 3a, 25 - 3.50 credits each
                                                       3b - 2.00 credits
                                                                    

Ornamental Insect Pest

   Identification, Damage, Control

   Aphids, Asian Longhorned Beetles, Bees and Wasps, Birch Leafminer,     Bronze Birch Borers, Black Vine Weevil, Eastern Tent Caterpillars, Forest   Tent Caterpillars, Pine Sawflies, Introduces Pine Sawflies, Redheaded Pine   Sawflies, White Pine Weevil, Emerald Ash Borers

 Scale Insects - Oystershell Scale, Pine Needle Scale, Euonymus Scale, Oak   Lecanium, Fletcher Scale, Pine Tortoise Scale, Cottony Maple Scale, Cottony   Maple Leaf Scale, Oak Kermes, Elongate Hemlock Scale, Hemlock Scale

 Spider Mites - Twospotted Spider Mites, Spruce Spider Mites, Cooley Spruce   Adelgids, Eastern Spruce Gall Adelgids



____________________________________________________________                 
          Day 1 - March 3, 2021  Wednesday
                                     
                                 Session 7 - 8:30am - 12:00pm
                                                   Kathy
                             Recertification Credits -  7a, 8 - 3.25 credits
                                                                          

Bed Bug Pest Management 

        Biology, Behavior, Control and Prevention


____________________________________________________________ 

 
               Day 1 - March 3, 2021  Wednesday

                                     Session 8 - 1:00pm - 4:45pm
                                             Kathy
                         Recertification Credits - 7a, 7f, 8 - 3.50 credits each 

Rodent Control
       
Rats & Mice
       Biology & Habits
       Identification
       Control Methods

_________________________________________________________________
          
            Day 5 - March 9, 2021  Tuesday

                                   Session 9 - 8:30am - 12:00pm
                                               Kathy Roberts
            Recertification Credits- 2, 25  - 1.00 credit each
                                                    3a, 3b - 3.25 credits each 
                                                                                                                                                                     
Integrated Pest Management
     
Definition of IPM, Principles of IPM, Pest Thresholds, Growing Degree Days,
      Plant Phenological Indicators, Economic Considerations, Management,
      Making Decisions, Movement Towards Biological Control
Care of Turfgrass
     
Turfgrass Disorders - Pest and Non-Pest, Requirements for Healthy Turf,
      Soil Texture, Nutrients, Establishing Turf and Maintaining It
Turfgrass Pest
       Identification, Damage, Control

 Root Feeders - May/June Beetles, Northern Masked Chafers, Black
 Turfgrass Ataenius, Green June Beetles, Japanese Beetles, False 
 Japanese Beetles, Oriental Beetles, Bluegrass Billbugs
Blade Defoliators - Sod Webworm, Cutworms, Armyworms, Fall

                                      Armyworms

          Blade Sucking - Leafhoppers, Aphids
      Non Damaging Lawn Pest - Chinch Bugs, False Chinch Bugs, Earthworms

Jumping Worms

       Identification, Life Cycle Damage & Control 

   



 --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

          Day 5 - March 9, 2021  Tuesday


                                   Session 10 - 1:00pm - 4:45pm
                                            Kathy Roberts
              Recertification Credits - 3a, 25 - 3.50 credits each
                                                           2 - 2.25 credits 
                                                          3b - 2.50 credits
                                                            
                                                                                                                  

Invasive Insects
   
Identification, Life Cycle & Control
      Spotted Lanternfly, Emerald Ash Borer, East Asian Beetle,
      Ambrosia Beetle, Box Tree Moth    
Problems in Our Landscapes
    Identification, Life Cycle, Control
       Oak Wilt, Fire Blight, Decline in Blue Spruce
Ground Ants
    Identification - Damage - Range - Control
      Allegheny Mound, European Fire Ant, Red Imported Ant
Moles & Voles    
    Identification - Damage - Range - Control
      Eastern, Hairy-tailed, Star-nosed Moles, Pine and Meadow Voles


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

           Day 7 - March 11, 2021  Thursday

                                   Session 11 - 8:30am - 4:45pm
                                              Kathy Roberts
                                          Core - 6.75 credits

Heat Stress
Fate of Pesticides in the Environment
Pesticides and Water
Pesticide Resistance
Principles of Pest Management
Federal Pesticide Laws and Regulations
Pesticide Residue and Tolerance
State Laws and Regulations
Storing Pesticides
Transporting Pesticides
Pesticide Security
Emergency Planning and Response
Application Methods and Equipment
Pesticide Drift
Application Safety

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

           Day 8 - March 12, 2021  Friday

                           Session 12 - 8:30am - 12:00pm
                                         Kathy Roberts
                                      Core - 3.25 credits

Equipment Calibration
Calculations for Mixing and Loading Pesticides
Mixing and Loading
Managing Pesticide Wastes
The Pesticide Label
Professional Conduct and Liability


 --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

              Day 5 - , 2021 Friday

                     1:00pm Certification Exam - NYS DEC

               Note: $100.00 Exam Fee Payable To:

                                       NYSDEC
                   Due Monday, , 2021 

_______________________________________